Arnold & Peterson, LLP Arnold & Peterson, LLP
[…] As such, with respect to document production at a deposition, the law distinguishes between depositions of parties and depositions of non-parties. The former merely requires a deposition notice while the latter requires a deposition subpoena.

A cursory read of CCP § 2025.270(c) might lead a person to think that a 20 day notice period is the correct time frame for a document production demand in connection with any deposition in California. Not so. That code subsection only applies to production demands in connection with the deposition of a non-party witness.

CCP § 2025.270, in pertinent part, provides:

(a) An oral deposition shall be scheduled for a date at least 10 days after service of the deposition notice.

****

(c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), if, as defined in Section 1985.3 or 1985.6, the party giving notice of the deposition is a subpoenaing party, and the deponent is a witness commanded by a deposition subpoena to produce personal records of a consumer or employment records of an employee, the deposition shall be scheduled for a date at least 20 days after issuance of that subpoena. [Subsections (b) and (d) are omitted]

The distinction between the procedural, and hence timing requirements, for depositions of parties vis a vis non-parties as described in CCP § 2025.280 (a) and (b) is mirrored by the distinction between the 10 day rule for deposition notice with a production demand for a party under CCP § 2025.270(a) vis a vis the 20 day rule for a deposition subpoena with a production for a non-party under CCP § 2025.270(a).

Several linguistic clues that CCP § 2025.270(c) only applies to non-party deponents are present in that subsection itself: It discusses the party noticing a deposition as being a "subpoenaing party" and the "deponent is a witness commanded by a deposition subpoena to produce personal records…". This language indicates that the 20 day (plus service days) notice period rule only applies to the depositions with production of non-parties, who are the only deponents required to be served a subpoena for attendance at a deposition.