Arnold & Peterson, LLP Arnold & Peterson, LLP
[…] The objection was premised on the deposition notice's service on the opposing party being less than 20 days from the date set for the deposition, and cited California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.270(c) as authority that a 20 day service period applies under these facts. The opposing party was not objecting to the deposition itself, but just the document production demand, and stated it would not be complying.

The primary code section for authority that a deponent can be required to produce documents is found at CCP § 2025.280, which provides:

(a) The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection and copying.

(b) The attendance and testimony of any other deponent, as well as the production by the deponent of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection and copying, requires the service on the deponent of a deposition subpoena under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 2020.010).

As such, with respect to document production at a deposition, the law distinguishes between depositions of parties and depositions of non-parties. The former merely requires a deposition notice while the latter requires a deposition subpoena.