Q. Can I assert the Fifth Amendment in my divorce | family law proceedings?
[…] There, the father had been subpoenaed by the child welfare agency and was called and ordered to testify, per Ev. C. § 776 as an 'adverse witness', at the Wel. & Inst. § 300 jurisdictional hearing. The trial court reasoning that the father had adequate protection from self-incrimination under Wel. & Inst. § 355.1(f)'s provision that "[t]estimony by a parent, guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor made the subject of a proceeding under Section 300 shall not be admissible as evidence in any other action or proceeding." The In re Brenda M. appellate court reasoned that, under the holding of In re Mark A. (2007) 156 CA4th 1124, 68 CR3d 106 (that Wel. & Inst. § 355.1(f) evidence exclusion/statutory immunity was not coextensive with the 5th Amendment privilege, and absent grant of immunity coextensive with Fifth