Q. Can I assert the Fifth Amendment in my divorce | family law proceedings?
[…] Mitchell v. United States (1999) 526 US 314, 328, 119 S.Ct. 1307, 1315. Nonetheless, under California law, neither the court nor counsel may comment on the fact that a witness has claimed a privilege. Ev. C. § 913(a); People v. Doolin (2009) 45 C4th 390, 441–442, 87 Crud 209, 255–256. Nor may the trier of fact (judge or jury) draw any inferences (whether as to witness credibility or as to any other matters in issue) from the fact a witness has claimed a privilege. Ev. C. § 913(a); People v. Williams (2008) 43 C4th 584, 629–630, 75 CR3d 691, 730. In fact, there are specific jury instructions on this point: CACI 215 and BAJI 2.27.
BAJI 2.27 (civil jury instructions) provides: "If, [at a deposition] [in answers to interrogatories] a privilege not to testify with respect to any matter [or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter] has been exercised, no assumption of fact is to be made by you because of the exercise of that privilege, and you must not draw any inference therefrom as to the believability of the witness or as to any matter in issue in this trial."
However, the ban on commenting on claim of privilege does not affect counsel's right to comment on gaps in the opposing party's case resulting from a witness' exercise of the privilege. People v.