Arnold & Peterson, LLP Arnold & Peterson, LLP
[…] Several of them are simply code sections that have sunsetted, i.e., that were operative until a specific date and were repealed if not extended or those which were already calendared to be superceded by another version of the statute on January 1 or July 1. Yawn. There are important changes affecting parentage, however. If I've missed anything of interest, please email the family statutes that should have been included.

Here is a listing of the family law statutes that will change, some of them on January 1 and some on July 1 of 2014.

  • Family Code section 3100 (Joint Custody Orders)

The present version is operative until July 1, 2014, when the new language becomes effective. There is no material change. Soon to be former subsection (c) contains this sentence: "If a criminal protective order has been issued pursuant to Section 136.2 of the Penal Code, the visitation order shall make reference to, and acknowledge the precedence of enforcement of, any appropriate criminal protective order."