Invasions of Privacy May Constitute Domestic Violence
[…] Most importantly as it relates to custody under California law, invading
someone's email account and sharing what you find quite arguably constitutes
a form of domestic violence. This was established two years ago in a case entitled
Marriage of Nadkarni (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1483. If permanent restraining orders are issued
in a domestic violence action that your ex could choose to file against
you when he learned what you'd done (i.e., when you submitted the
emails as exhibits filed with the court), a smothering presumption arises
against you under
Family Code section 3044 "that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child
to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the
best interest of the child, pursuant to Section 3011." In other words,
if the family court granted orders against you as a result of this conduct,
you may end up assuring you lose your case and hence the ability to safeguard
the very persons whom you hope to protect.
In