A. It is possible under current
[…] Is this possible?
A. It is possible under current
Family Code section 3042. It may or may not be a wise choice for the sake of your kids, however,
since it sounds as if you expect one or more of them to say things to
the judge that might be make them feel as if they've betrayed their
dad, chosen you over them, or that they are being placed into the middle
of your dispute. I beg you think carefully about what you say to your
children, and what you do here.
AB 1050 passed both houses of the California legislature in August, 2010.
It becomes law on January 1, 2011 as
revised Family Code section 3042. However, it is not implemented until 1/1/2012. Existing law required family
courts "if a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so
as to form an intelligent preference as to custody, to consider and give
due weight to the wishes of the children" in making custody orders.
New Family Code section 3042 will require courts to permit a child who is 14 years of age or older
to address the court regarding custody or visitation unless the court
determines that doing so is not in the child's best interests, and