Arnold & Peterson Arnold & Peterson
[…] FC § 290.

Unlike general civil actions, where a judgment creditor is entitled to the automatic issuance of a writ of execution by the court clerk under CCP section 699.510(a), family court judges have the discretion to determine whether execution is an appropriate remedy to enforce its prior Family Code orders and judgments. Messenger v. Messenger (1956) 46 C2d 619, 630. Thus, the first step on the road to collection of funds that have become due by execution (or by any other method) is to have the particular order in question reduced to a formal judgment and "entered" as such. See CCP section 664: "In no case is a judgment effectual for any purpose until entered".