Arnold & Peterson Arnold & Peterson
[…] The attorney's position was claimed to be supported by some pre-1984 case law, First Central Coast Bank v. Cuesta Title Guarantee Co. (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 12 [holding that a levy was ineffective to realtor commissions that became due and payable to a judgment debtor after the service of the writ and notice of levy]. I pointed out that his cited case (indeed all the line of cases dealing with a judgment debtor's contingent interests in property such as escrow commissions) predated the enactment of CCP section 701.010, particularly subsection (b)(2)(B). It provides: "(b) Unless the third person has good cause for failure or refusal to do so: (1) The third person shall deliver to the levying officer any of the property levied upon that is in the possession or under the control of the third person at the time of levy unless the third person claims the right to possession of the property. (2) To the extent that the third person does not deny an obligation levied upon, or claim a priority over the judgment creditor's lien, the third person shall pay to the levying officer both of the following: (A) The amount of the obligation levied upon that is due and payable to the judgment debtor at the time of levy. (B) Amounts that become due and payable to the judgment debtor on the obligation levied upon during the period of the execution lien" (emphasis added).